Air Courier Conference of America/International Committee v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] The Postal Service shall serve as nearly as practicable the entire population of the United States.

Id. § 403(a). The Postal Service is also charged with the efficient collection, sorting and delivery of mail to meet the needs of all types of mail users, as well as the duty to maintain accessible postal facilities. Id. § 403(b) (West 1980). Except as otherwise provided, the Postal Service is to do all this without "undue or unreasonable discrimination among users of the mails [or] undue or unreasonable preferences to any such user." Id. § 403(c).

Before the Act was adopted in 1970, the burden of setting domestic postal rates fell on Congress. See H.R.Rep. No. 1104, 91st Cong., 2d Sess. 5, reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3649, 3654; United Parcel Serv., Inc. v.