Air Transp. Ass'n of Am., Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] (A) to cover the cost of providing agricultural quarantine and inspection services in connection with the arrival at a port in the customs territory of the United States, or the preclearance or preinspection at a site outside the customs territory of the United States, of an international passenger, commercial vessel, commercial aircraft, commercial truck, or railroad car;
(B) to cover the cost of administering this subsection; and
(C) through fiscal year 2002, to maintain a reasonable balance in the Agricultural Quarantine Inspection User Fee Account established under [21 U.S.C. § 136a(a)(5)].

21 U.S.C. § 136a(a)(1). This authority to collect fees is limited by the next subsection, which states that in setting fees, "the Secretary shall ensure that the amount of the fees is commensurate with the costs of agricultural quarantine and inspection services with respect to the class ofpersons or entities paying the fees. The costs of the services with respect to passengers as a class includes the costs of related inspections of the aircraft or other vehicle." Id. at § 136a(a)(2).4

B. Procedural History

In 2012, APHIS determined that the user fees it had been charging were inadequate to meet the costs of providing AQI services.