Air Transp. Ass'n of Am. v. Export–Import Bank of U.S.
[…] Third Morin Decl., ¶¶ 31, 33. New commitments of more than $100 million require an additional step: they can be finalized only after Congress has been given the opportunity to review and comment on the transaction. 12 U.S.C. § 635(b)(3); see also Third Morin Decl., ¶ 34.

In deciding whether to approve an application for a financial commitment, the Board must consider both the financial wisdom of the loan or guarantee, as well as its impact on U.S. industry and employment. See generally12 U.S.C. § 635 et seq. For example, the statute provides that the Bank shall only make loans that, “in the judgment of the Board of Directors, offer reasonable assurance of repayment.” Id. § 635(b)(1)(B); see also id. § 635j(a). And, more relevant to the instant dispute, it specifies that the Bank must “take into account any serious adverse effect of such loan or guarantee on the competitive position of United States industry ... and employment ... and shall give particular emphasis to the objective of strengthening the competitive position of United States exporters and thereby of expanding total United States exports.” Id. § 635(b)(1)(B).

These are not the only limitations the Bank Act places on the Bank's operations, nor are they the only provisions at issue in this suit.