Air Transport Ass'n of America v. Department of Transp.
[…] Airlines and airports did, however, take these issues to court. See, e.g., Northwest Airlines, 510 U.S. 355, 114 S.Ct. 855; New England Legal Found., 883 F.2d 157; Indianapolis Airport Auth. v. American Airlines, 733 F.2d 1262 (7th Cir.1984), disapproved by Northwest Airlines.

In August 1994, Congress enacted § 113 of the Federal Aviation Administration Authorization Act, codified at 49 U.S.C. § 47129 (1994), which required the Secretary of Transportation to publish "final regulations, policy statements, or guidelines establishing--... the standards or guidelines that shall be used by the Secretary in determining under this section whether an airport fee is reasonable." Id. § 47129(b)(2). That section also created an expedited administrative procedure in which an airline may challenge before the Secretary the reasonableness of an airport fee. See City of Los Angeles Dep't of Airports v. Department of Transp., 103 F.3d 1027, 1030 (D.C.Cir.1997) (LAX I).