Airport Rd. Assocs., Ltd. v. United States
[…] By 1987, however, Congress was concerned that § 515 borrowers were choosing to prepay too often, which threatened the availability of affordable housing under the program. See Franconia Assocs. v. United States , 536 U.S. 129, 136, 122 S.Ct. 1993, 153 L.Ed.2d 132 (2002) (citing H.R. Rep. No. 100-122, at 53 (1987), reprinted in 1987 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3317, 3369). In response, it passed the Emergency Low Income Housing Preservation Act of 1987 ("ELIHPA"), Pub. L. No. 100-242, 101 Stat. 1877 (1988) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1472(c) ). Important to this case, ELIHPA provides that before accepting an offer to prepay a § 515 loan, the USDA Secretary ("Secretary") must "make reasonable efforts to enter into an agreement with the borrower under which the borrower will make a binding commitment to extend the low income use of the assisted housing and related facilities." 42 U.S.C. § 1472(c)(4)(A). The Secretary can offer the borrower incentives with such an agreement. Id. § 1472(c)(4)(B). And generally,if an agreement cannot be reached, the borrower must offer to sell the housing to "any qualified nonprofit organization or public agency at a fair market value determined by 2 independent appraisers." Id. § 1472(c)(5)(A)(i). If no nonprofit organization makes an offer to buy within 180 days, then the Secretary "may accept the borrower's offer to prepay." Id. § 1472(c)(5)(A)(ii).