Airport Shuttle Service, Inc. v. I. C. C., 80-2503
[…] MC-129768 (I.C.C. Div. No. 1, Oct. 3, 1980). See also Joint Appendix at 103. Airport Shuttle filed its petition for review by this court. 4

Under the Interstate Commerce Act as revised by the Act of October 17, 1978, Pub.L.No. 95-473, § 10921, 92 Stat. 1409 (current version at 49 U.S.C. § 10921 (Supp. III 1979)), an interstate motor common carrier of passengers cannot operate without a certificate issued by the Commission authorizing the specific service to be provided. The standard to be applied by the Commission in determining whether a certificate should issue is found in section 10922(a) of the Act of October 17, 1978. That section provides:

Except as provided in this section and section 10930(a) of this title, the Interstate Commerce Commission shall issue a certificate to a person authorizing that person to provide transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission ... as a motor common carrier of passengers ... if the Commission finds that-

(1) the person is fit, willing, and able-

(A) to provide the transportation to be authorized by the certificate; and

(B) to comply with this subtitle and regulations of the Commission; and

(2) the transportation to be provided under the certificate is or will be required by the present or future public convenience and necessity.