Airvator, Inc. v. Turtle Mountain Mfg. Co., 10207
[…] The Congressional Enabling Act passed 22 February 1889 provided for the establishment of the states of Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Washington. Section 4, subdivision 2, of that Act provided that "Indian lands shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the Congress of the United States." That section was incorporated into the original North Dakota Constitution as a "Compact with the United States." Article XVI, Sec. 203, N.D. Const. (1889).