Ajabu v. State, 22A01-9605-CR-143
[…] Record at 52. 2 Ajabu twice moved to dismiss the special grand jury indictment alleging that the grand jury was erroneously instructed. The motion was denied first by Judge William Hughes of the Hamilton Superior Court and later by Judge Richard Striegel of the Floyd Superior Court. Ajabu alleges on appeal that this instruction required the grand jury to return an indictment, which invaded the province of the jury. Indiana Code § 35-34-2-4(j) provides that "the grand jury shall be the exclusive judge of the facts with respect to any matter before it." Ajabu contends that the instruction rendered the indictment against him fatally defective and, hence, that his subsequent convictions must be reversed. We cannot agree. 3

A motion to dismiss is proper when the grand jury proceedings are defective. IND. CODE § 35-34-1-4(a)(3); Sparks v.