AJM Packaging Corp. v. Crossland Const. Co., Inc.
[…] 9.1.4 The Specifications are those contained in the Project Manual dated as in Subparagraph 9.1.3, and are as follows: ... Project specifications for A.J.M. Packaging Corporation [Pages] 00100-1--16700-1

...."

Paragraph 9.1.2, quoted above, is consistent with the proviso at the outset of the Base Contract (quoted earlier) in that both refer to the 1987 Edition of AIA Document A201, the "General Conditions of the Contract for Construction." This opinion henceforth refers to the latter document as "Document A201 (1987)."

Section 435.355 reads:

"1. On application of a party showing an agreement described in section 435.350,[ 2] and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party; otherwise, the application shall be denied...."

The application to compel arbitration filed by Contractor in the trial court was accompanied by written suggestions. Attached to the suggestions was a copy of the Base Contract.