Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. v. Azar
[…] Part D requires that plan sponsors pay for the actual costs of covered Part D drugs. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-111(e)(2)(A). A "covered part D drug" is defined as "a drug that may be dispensed only upon a prescription" that has been "approved [by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration] for safety and effectiveness as a prescription drug under section 505" of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(e)(1)(A) ; 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(2)(A)(i). Relevant to this case, the definition of "covered Part D drug" excludes "[p]rescription vitamins and mineral products, except prenatal vitamins

and fluoride preparations." 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(e)(2) ; 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(2)(E).

B. Akebia's Product, Auryxia

In December 2018, Akebia purchased Keryx Biopharmaceuticals ("Keryx"), which had developed the drug "Auryxia," an iron salt.