Aker Gulf Marine v. U.S., SLIP OP. 00-173.
[…] What Congress intended was to tax cargo transported by means of a commercial vessel from a port of the United States. There is no indication that Congress meant any distinction based on the physical means of connecting the cargo to the vessel, i.e., gravity versus a cable.

Further, the fact that the tax is imposed at the time of unloading under 26 U.S.C. § 4461(c)(2)(B) proves nothing. The statute does not provide that the cargo must be unloaded at a port, or include any other details about the unloading. The tug boat gave up its cargo at the OCS. Under § 4461(c)(2)(B), at that time the tax was imposed. Congress intended to prevent double taxation at time of loading and unloading where domestic ports are at both ends of the shipping transaction. See 26 U.S.C. § 4462(g)(1) ("Only 1 tax shall be imposed ... with respect to the loading on and unloading from, or the unloading from and the loading on, the same vessel of the same cargo.").6 Section 4461(c)(2)(B) does not prevent taxation where only one domestic port is involved.

III. Customs Regulations do not exempt shipments to the OCS from the HMT.

Customs HMT Regulations at times muddle what appears clear from the statute. 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(a) reads:

Fee.