Aker Gulf Marine v. U.S., SLIP OP. 00-173.
[…] Congress intended to prevent double taxation at time of loading and unloading where domestic ports are at both ends of the shipping transaction. See 26 U.S.C. § 4462(g)(1) ("Only 1 tax shall be imposed ... with respect to the loading on and unloading from, or the unloading from and the loading on, the same vessel of the same cargo.").6 Section 4461(c)(2)(B) does not prevent taxation where only one domestic port is involved.

III. Customs Regulations do not exempt shipments to the OCS from the HMT.

Customs HMT Regulations at times muddle what appears clear from the statute. 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(a) reads:

Fee. Commercial cargo loaded on or unloaded from a commercial vessel is subject to a port use fee of 0.125 percent (.00125) of its value if the loading or unloading occurs at a port within the definition of this section, unless exempt under paragraph (c) of this section or one of the special rules in paragraph (d) of this section is applicable. (emphasis added)

This reflects the statutory provisions, as does much of the remainder of the regulation. Unfortunately, when it came time to provide the specifies of collection with respect to domestic vessel movements in § 24.24(e), Customs did not follow the statutory language.