Aker Gulf Marine v. U.S., SLIP OP. 00-173.
[…] An "export" for purposes of the Export Clause "must necessarily originate from one jurisdiction and terminate in another jurisdiction." Id. at 1338. "[T]he destination of the shipment must be outside the jurisdiction of the federal government ...."4 Id. Shipments to the OCS are not "exports" in the Export Clause sense of the word. They are not "shipments to foreign countries." Id. at 1337. Thus, HMT on such shipments to the OCS is not unconstitutional.

II. The HMT Act provides for HMT on shipments from a domestic port to the OCS.

26 U.S.C. § 4461 reads as follows:

(a) General rule.

There is hereby imposed a tax on any port use.

(b) Amount of tax.

The amount of the tax imposed by subsection (a) on any port use shall be an amount equal to 0.125 percent of the value of the commercial cargo involved.

(c) Liability and time of imposition of tax.

(1) Liability.

The tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be paid by —

(A) in the case of cargo entering the United States, the importer,

(B) in the case of cargo to be exported from the United States, the exporter, or

(C) in any other case, the shipper.

(2) Time of imposition.

Except as provided by regulations, the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be imposed —

(A) in the case of cargo to be exported from the United States, at the time of loading, and

(B) in any other case, at the time of unloading.

26 U.S.C. § 4462(a) reads in relevant part:

(1) Port use.

The term "port use" means —

(A) the loading of commercial cargo on, or

(B) the unloading of commercial cargo from,