Akers v. Caperton
[…] It is equally unsurprising that such practices have frequently led to protracted constitutional litigation. 1

Perhaps as an inaugural present for the new Democratic governor, the Democratically controlled West Virginia Legislature amended § 29-6-4(d) to broaden the group of employees exempt from civil service protection. As amended, the statute reads:

The Legislature finds that the holding of political beliefs and party commitments consistent or compatible with those of the governor contributes in an essential way to the effective performance of and is an appropriate requirement for occupying certain offices or positions in state government, such as the secretaries of departments and the employees within their offices, the heads of agencies appointed by the governor and, for each such head of agency, a private secretary and one principal assistant or deputy, all employees of the office of the governor including all employees assigned to the executive mansion, as well as any persons appointed by the governor to fill policymaking positions and county road supervisors or their successors, in that such offices or positions are confidential in character and/or require their holders to act as advisors to the governor or his appointees, to formulate and implement the policies and goals of the governor or his appointees, or to help the governor or his appointees communicate with and explain their policies and views to the public, the Legislature and the press.

W.Va.Code § 29-6-4(d).