Akers v. City of Oak Grove, SC 88581.
[…] The city appeals the award of prejudgment interest on two grounds. First, the city argues that this case involves a temporary partial taking for which prejudgment interest is not appropriate. In the alternative, it argues that even if prejudgment interest is available, it should have been determined by the jury rather than the judge.

III. Standard of Review

Resolution of the issues in this case requires interpretation of article I, section 26 of the Missouri Constitution. Constitutional interpretation is a question of law and is subject to de novo review. Farmer v. Kinder, 89 S.W.3d 447, 449 (Mo. banc 2002).

IV. Analysis
A.

The Missouri Constitution provides that "private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation." Mo. Const. art. I, section 26. This concept encompasses both direct takings, wherein the government formally takes land for public use via eminent domain, and inverse takings, where the government takes or damages land, sometimes unintentionally, without going through an official process.