Akina v. State
[…] (C) Is eighteen years of age or older[.]

HRS § 10H–3(a)(2).5 Further, the commission is responsible for:

including in the roll of qualified Native Hawaiians all individuals already registered with the State as verified Hawaiians or Native Hawaiians through the [OHA] as demonstrated by the production of relevant [OHA] records, and extending to those individuals all rights and recognitions conferred upon other members of the roll.

HRS § 10H–3(a)(4).

Under these provisions, persons who are included on the Roll through § 10H–3(a)(4)as having "already registered with the State" through OHA do not have to certify that they have "maintained a significant cultural, social, or civic connection to the Native Hawaiian community," nor that they "wish[ ] to participate in the organization of the Native Hawaiian governing entity" as set forth in § 10H–3(a)(2). And Nai Aupuni's President, Dr. James Asam, attests that: