Akins v. Glens Falls City School Dist.
[…] HERLIHY, J., concurs in a separate opinion.

STALEY and CASEY, JJ., dissent and vote to reverse in an opinion by CASEY, J.

HERLIHY, Justice (concurring).

I do not perceive any basis for a dismissal of the complaint upon the ground that as a matter of law the plaintiff's assumption of risk was a 100% equivalent of damages, and the dissenters suggest no solid basis whereby I can conclude that there was a failure by the plaintiff to prove facts sufficient to make a jury issue of negligence or lack of reasonable care.

We are concerned on this appeal with the purpose and meaning of CPLR 1411, enacted by the Legislature in 1975, which reads as follows:

In any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.

The key to the section is the word "damages" and connotes the adoption of comparative negligence in this state, which prior thereto in many cases had resulted in compromise verdicts by the jurors.