Akins v. Saxbe, Civ. No. 2031 N. D.
[…] Following a successful court challenge to the Department's policy, United States ex rel. Diabo v. McCandless, 18 F.2d 282 (E.D.Pa.1927), aff'd, 25 F.2d 71 (3rd Cir. 1928), Congress, in 1928, enacted legislation, currently codified (as amended) as 8 U.S.C. § 1359, which provides as follows:
Nothing in this subchapter dealing with immigration shall be construed to affect the right of American Indians born in Canada to pass the borders of the United States, but such right shall extend only to persons who possess at least 50 per centum of blood of the American Indian race.