Akpan v. Farmers Ins. Exchange, Inc.
[…] On May 17, 2005, the Akpans filed a response to Farmers's and Mangrum's motion to dismiss. The Akpans argued that, because they were not provided with a copy of their insurance policy before they made claims on the policy, "they had no idea what the duties and responsibilities were" under the policy. They asserted that Farmers failed to provide them with a copy of their policy in a timely manner in violation of Ala.Code 1975, § 27-14-19(a). That statute provides that "every policy shall be mailed or delivered to the insured or to the person entitled thereto within a reasonable period of time after its issuance. . . ."

The Akpans also filed on May 17, 2005, an opposition to the motion for protective order and a motion to compel discovery.