Akron Presform Mold Company v. McNeil Corporation
[…] In the alternative in Civil Action C68-488 (Appeal No. 73-1556), the District Court entered judgment in favor of Sun on the basis that Presform's action was barred by collateral estoppel.

Statute of Limitations

Presform's basic contention on appeal in all three actions is that the District Court erred in concluding that the actions were barred by the applicable statute of limitations for anti-trust claims, 15 U.S.C. § 15b. 15 U.S.C. § 15b, in relevant part, provides: "Any action to enforce any cause of action under sections 15 or 15a of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued."

As the Supreme Court stated in Order of Railroad Telegraphers v. Railway Express Agency, 321 U.S. 342, 348-349, 64 S.Ct. 582, 586, 88 L.Ed. 788 (1944), statutory limitation periods are: