Ala. Bd. of Examiners in Psychology v. Hamilton
[…] Judicial review is also limited by the presumption of correctness which attaches to a decision by an administrative agency.”
Ex parte Alabama Bd. of Nursing, 835 So.2d 1010, 1012 (Ala.2001) (quoting Alabama Medicaid Agency v. Peoples, 549 So.2d 504, 506 (Ala.Civ.App.1989) ).”

Alabama Bd. of Nursing v. Williams, 941 So.2d 990, 995 (Ala.Civ.App.2005). Section 34–26–48, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in part:

“Any action of, or ruling or order made or entered by the [B]oard ... recommending suspension or revocation of a certificate or license shall be subject to review by the courts of this state in the same manner and subject to the same powers and conditions as now provided by law in regard to rulings, orders, and findings of other quasi-judicial bodies in Alabama, where not otherwise specifically provided.”

Judicial...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Hines v. Regions Bank
    • United States
    • United States District Courts. 11th Circuit. United States District Court of Northern District of Alabama
    • February 15, 2018