ALABAMA AGR. AND MECHANICAL UNIV. v. Jones
[…] The second issue is whether the Statute of Frauds bars either retrospective or prospective relief. We would ordinarily address sovereign immunity as a threshold issue. However, because of the peculiar interplay of the two defenses in this case, we will first address the Statute of Frauds defense.

II. Statute of Frauds

Although it is apparently not seriously disputed that some promise was made to Dr. Jones regarding a two-step raise, the University does dispute the terms of such a promise and argues that the promise violates Ala.Code 1975, § 8-9-2(1). That provision renders void "[e]very agreement which, by its terms, is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof," unless it, "or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith." Even if the University admitted the existence of an oral agreement, "such an admission would not prevent the Statute of Frauds from voiding the contract if the contract meets the criteria of the statute." Ex parte Ramsay, 829 So.2d 146, 154 (Ala.2002).

Dr.