Alabama Board of Nursing v. Williams, No. 2040082 (AL 3/24/2006)
[…] Civ. App. 1989)).

We first address two preliminary contentions asserted by the Board. The Board first asserts that Williams's arguments in the circuit court regarding remoteness in time and the preclusive effect of the actions of the College and the employee-review panel with respect to the various sexual-harassment allegations lodged against Williams were equivalent to the affirmative defenses of the doctrine of res judicata, collateral estoppel, or laches and that those defenses were not affirmatively pleaded before the Board. The Board further avers that § 41-22-13(1), Ala. Code 1975, which provides that, as a general matter, "[t]he rules of evidence as applied in nonjury civil cases in the circuit courts of this state shall be followed" in contested cases before administrative agencies, mandates application of the rules of civil procedure, such as Rule 8(c), Ala. R. Civ. P., which requires the assertion of affirmative defenses in an response to a preceding pleading.