Alabama Dept. of Transp. v. Williams, 1060619.
[…] This Court discussed the history of § 18-1A-211 in Williams v. Alabama Power Co., 730 So.2d 172 (Ala. 1999):

"Before the enactment of § 18-1A-211, Alabama did not have a statute providing for the calculation of prejudgment interest in delayed-payment condemnation cases. However, in 1985, Alabama joined a majority of states in adopting a uniform method of calculating prejudgment interest. See the commentary to § 18-1A-211, Ala.Code 1975. In its original form, § 18-1A-211(a) was a modified version of § 1202 of the Uniform Eminent Domain Code. It read as follows:

"`(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the judgment shall include interest at a rate equal to the rate allowed to be charged on money judgments as set forth in section 8-8-10 as amended at the date of the final order in the circuit court upon the unpaid portion of the compensation awarded. The interest shall commence to accrue upon the date of valuation and be calculated to the earlier of the date of deposits into the probate court or date of entry of the judgment.'

"However, § 18-1A-211(a) was amended effective July 28, 1995. The amended § 18-1A-211(a) no longer addresses prejudgment interest. It reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"`(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the judgment shall include interest at a rate equal to the annual interest rate prevailing on the 52-week United States Treasury Bills at the date of the final order in the circuit court upon the unpaid portion of the compensation awarded. The interest shall commence to accrue on the date of entry of the judgment.'

"(Emphasis added [in Williams].) Although the commentary to § 18-1A-211 was...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Precision Gear Co. v. Cont'l Motors, Inc.
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court
    • 12 Julio 2013