Alabama Dept. of Transp. v. Williams, 1060619.
[…] The landowners contended that they were entitled to postjudgment interest at a rate of 12% of the principal amount calculated pursuant to §§ 8-8-10 and 18-1A-30, Ala.Code 1975. ALDOT did not oppose an award of postjudgment interest but argued that the proper interest rate on the principal amount should be that provided in § 18-1A-211(a), Ala.Code 1975.

Section 18-1A-211 states:

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the judgment shall include interest at a rate equal to the most recent weekly average one-year constant maturity yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, upon the unpaid portion of the compensation awarded. The interest shall commence to accrue on the date of entry of the judgment.

"(b) Except as provided by Section 18-1A-111, the judgment may not include any interest upon the amount represented by funds deposited into probate court by the plaintiff for the period after the date of deposit."