Alabama Farm Bureau Mut. Cas. Ins. Co., Inc. v. Mitchell
[…] Mitchell's death arose out of the "use" of the automobile in question; (3) whether there can be recovery under the uninsured motorist provisions of an automobile insurance policy where the death of the insured results from an intentional act.

Code of Alabama 1975, § 32-7-23 (uninsured motorist coverage) provides in part as follows:

No automobile liability . . . policy . . . shall be delivered or issued . . . in this state . . . unless coverage is provided therein . . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury . . . including death . . . .

The pertinent provisions of the policy read as follows:

The Company will pay all sums which the Insured or His legal representative shall be legally entitled to recover as damages except punitive damages (other than death) From the owner or operator of an uninsured automobile because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, Including death resulting therefrom, hereinafter called "bodily injury," sustained by the insured, Caused by accident and Arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured automobile provided for the purposes of this coverage . . . . (Emphasis added.)