Alabama Independent Serv. S. Ass'n v. Shell P. Corp.
[…] Such acts constitute a violation of the anti-trust laws, and the complaint, as amended, therefore states a case for relief, assuming the acts are alleged to have occurred in interstate commerce. Citations to support this accepted principle are unnecessary.

The grounds of the defendants for contending that the acts alleged in the complaint, as amended, are not in interstate commerce are principally that all sales in Alabama are made from bulk stocks of gasoline located within the state, and thus the acts charged are necessarily intrastate in character.

The statute (Title 15, U.S.C., § 13(a), 15 U.S.C.A. § 13(a), provides that "It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce" to do the illegal acts set out. "Commerce" as used in this statute and as far as is here relevant is defined (Title 15, U.S.C., § 12, 15 U.S.C.A. § 12) as "trade or commerce among the several States and with foreign nations."