Alabama Independent Serv. S. Ass'n v. Shell P. Corp.
[…] Are the alleged acts of the defendants in violation of the anti-trust laws, assuming for the moment that they are done in the course of interstate commerce? The essential objection to the complaint in this respect is that it only charges that a different and lesser price is offered by the defendant oil companies for tank car lots of gasoline than for tank wagon or tank truck lots, and that this price differential is properly allowed as a quantity discount, within the terms of the statute (Title 15, U.S.C., § 13(a), 15 U.S.C.A. § 13(a): "* * * Provided, That nothing herein contained shall prevent differentials which make only due allowance for differences in the cost of manufacture, sale, or delivery resulting from the differing methods or quantities in which such commodities are to such purchasers sold or delivered." The defendants, citing Lipson v.