Alabama Power Co. v. White
[…] Neal, 132 Kan. 387, 295 P. 678 (1931), states: "Capacity to sue consists in right to come into court." Black's Law Dictionary (4th ed. 1968) p. 261. An application of this definition to the wording of § 25-5-11(a) provides insight toward the resolution of Issue No. I. The very wording of this statute which gives "dependents" the right to "Proceed against the employer to recover compensation under this chapter or . . . Bring an action against such other party to recover damages for such injury or death" follows closely the language used in Black's to define capacity. Code 1975, § 25-5-11(a), reads in part:

Where the injury or death for which compensation is payable under this chapter was caused under circumstances also creating a legal liability for damages on the part of any party other than the employer, whether or not such party is subject to the provisions of this chapter, THE EMPLOYEE, OR HIS DEPENDENTS in case of his death, MAY PROCEED AGAINST THE EMPLOYER TO RECOVER COMPENSATION under this chapter OR may agree with the employer upon the compensation payable under this chapter, and, at the same time, MAY BRING AN ACTION AGAINST SUCH OTHER PARTY to recover damages for such injury or death, and the amount of such damages shall be ascertained and determined without regard to this chapter; provided, however, that neither an officer, director, agent, servant or employee of the same employer nor his personal representative nor any workmen's compensation insurance carrier of the employer nor any officer, director, agent, servant or employee of such carrier nor any labor union or any official or representative thereof making a safety inspection for the benefit of the employer or its employees shall be considered a party other than the employer against whom such an action may be brought.

Code 1975, § 25-5-11(a) (emphasis added).