Alabama Power Co. v. I.C.C.
[…] In passing the Staggers Rail Act of 1980, Pub.L. No. 96-448, 94 Stat. 1895 (1980), Congress attempted to solve the problem of rate regulatory lag by establishing a mechanism that permits rail rates to be changed expeditiously without being subject to challenge, to reflect changes in rail costs. These cost recovery provisions require the Commission to develop, maintain, and publish the rail cost adjustment factor (RCAF), a quarterly index of railroad costs. Sec. 10707a(a)(2)(B). Once determined, the quarterly RCAF is multiplied by a base rate 2 to determine the adjusted base rate. Sec. 10707a(a)(2)(A). The adjusted base rate is then used as a benchmark; railroad rates are conclusively presumed lawful--and thus insulated from challenge--"so long as the increased rate is not greater than the adjusted base rate." Sec. 10707a(b)(1). Those railroad rates that exceed the inflation adjustment may be challenged, but the Commission's authority to suspend and investigate such rate increases is limited according to the size of the rate increase as a percent of the adjusted base rate. 3