Alabama Power Co. v. F.E.R.C.
[…] See OFFICE OF CHIEF ACCOUNTANT, FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION, ELECTRIC UTILITY DEPRECIATION PRACTICES, 1976, at 1 (1980) ("The Uniform System of Accounts requires depreciation accounting but prescribes no particular depreciation method.").

Section 302, unlike section 301, reflects a specific focus on depreciation and depreciation rates. 16 U.S.C. § 825a (1994). Section 302(a) grants the Commission the authority, "after hearing," to prescribe "rules, regulations, and forms of account" to govern the depreciation accounting of regulated utilities. Id. at § 825a(a). The Commission is also authorized to "ascertain and determine, and by order fix, the proper and adequate rates of depreciation of the several classes of property of each licensee and public utility." Id. Section 302(b) obliges the Commission to notify State commissions having jurisdiction with respect to any public utility involved "before prescribing any rules or requirements as to accounts, records, or memoranda, or as to depreciation rates." Id. at § 825a(b).