Alabama v. PCI Gaming Auth.
[…] The district court rejected these arguments and dismissed the action on the grounds that the defendants were entitled to tribal immunity on nearly all of Alabama's claims and Alabama failed to state a claim for relief. After careful consideration of the briefs and the record, and with the benefit of oral argument, we affirm the district court's judgment in favor of the defendants.

I. FEDERAL REGULATION OF GAMING ON INDIAN LANDS

Congress passed the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (“IGRA”), 18 U.S.C. §§ 1166 –68, 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701 –21, to address “the rapidly expanding field of Indian gaming.” Tamiami Partners, Ltd. v. Miccosukee Tribe of Indians (Tamiami II ), 63 F.3d 1030, 1032 (11th Cir.1995) ;2 see also 25 U.S.C. § 2701(1) (explaining IGRA was enacted because “numerous Indian tribes have become engaged in or have licensed gaming activities on Indian lands”). IGRA was enacted in response to the United States Supreme Court's decision in California v.