Alabama v. United States, Case No.: 2:16-cv-00029-JEO
[…] L. No. 96-212 § 101(b). The Refugee Act establishes the Office of Refugee Resettlement ("ORR") within the Department of Health and Human Services and authorizes the Director of ORR "to make grants to, and contracts with, public or private nonprofit agencies for initial resettlement of refugees in the United States." 8 U.S.C. §§ 1521 & 1522(b)(1)(A). Additionally, the Director of ORR is authorized to provide assistance and reimbursement to States for the cost of cash and medical assistance provided to refugees during the refugees' first three years in the United States. Id. at § 1522(e)(1).

The Refugee Act outlines a framework for cooperation between the federal government, states, and nonprofit agencies for resettling refugees in the United States. The Act states "[i]t is the intent of Congress that in providing refugee assistance under this section... local voluntary agency activities should be conducted in close cooperation and advance consultation with State and local governments." Id. at § 1522(a)(1)(B)(iii). The Act also provides that the "Director [of ORR] and the Federal agency administering [grants to and contracts with nonprofit agencies for the initial resettlement of refugees] shall consult regularly [ ] with...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases