Alafoss v. Premium Corp. of America, Inc., 78-1381
[…] However, the statute plainly indicates that such acceptance does not bar PCA from pursuing remedies, other than rejection of the goods, "provided by this article for nonconformity." Minn.Stat.Ann. § 336.2-607(2), Supra. Assuming that, as Alafoss contends, PCA irrevocably accepted the wrap coats, PCA was nonetheless entitled to sue Alafoss for breach of warranties, under Minn.Stat.Ann. § 336.2-714(1) (1966), so long as it gave Alafoss the notification of breach required by the statute. 4

The applicable notice requirement is contained in Minn.Stat.Ann. § 336.2-607(3) (1966), which reads:

(3) Where a tender has been accepted

(a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy (.)