Alamo v. United States
[…] United States, 812 F.2d 1387, 1391 (Fed. Cir. 1987)).

B. The Fair Labor Standards Act, Title V And Relevant OPM Regulations

Prior to 1974, federal employees received overtime compensation exclusively pursuant to Title V. 5 U.S.C. §§ 5541-5550; Christofferson v. United States, 64 Fed. Cl. 316, 319 (2005); Aaron v. United States, 56 Fed. Cl. 98, 100-01 (2003). Congress enacted section 5545(c)(1) of Title V to address pay for federal employees required to regularly remain at work in a standby status for longer than ordinary periods of duty. See 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(1). Specifically, section 5545(c)(1) provides:

[A]n employee in a position requiring him regularly to remain at, or within the confines of, his station during longer than ordinary periods of duty, a substantial part of which consists of remaining in a standby status rather than performing work, shall receive premium pay for this duty on an annual basis instead of premium pay provided by other provisions of this subchapter, except for irregular, unscheduled overtime duty in excess of his regularly scheduled weekly tour.

Id. Under section 5545, federal employees receive standby duty premium pay as a percentage of their annual pay. 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c).