Los Alamos Study Grp. v. U.S. Dep't of Energy
[…] In doing so, the agency must take a hard look at information relevant to its decision.Forest Guardians, 611 F.3d at 711 (citations, brackets, and internal quotation marks omitted). If, after an EIS has been prepared, “there are substantial changes to the proposal or significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns,” then a supplemental EIS (an SEIS) must be prepared. 10 C.F.R. § 1021.314(a). An SEIS is prepared in the same manner as the original EIS, except that the DOE is not required to allow the public to comment on the scope of an SEIS. See id. § 1021.311(a), (f); id. § 1021.314(d); 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7 (defining scoping as “an early and open process for determining the scope of issues to be addressed and for identifying the significant issues related to a proposed action”).