Alan Custom Homes, Inc v. Krol
[…] Resolution of this issue requires us to interpret § 110 of the Construction Lien Act (CLA), M.C.L. § 570.1101 et seq. In Vugterveen Sys., Inc. v. Olde Millpond Corp., 454 Mich. 119, 121, 560 N.W.2d 43 (1997), our Supreme Court discussed the purpose and interpretation of the CLA and stated that the act "was intended to protect the interests of contractors, workers, and suppliers through construction liens, while protecting owners from excessive costs." The Court further stated that the act is to be "liberally construed to effectuate these purposes." Id.
MCL 570.1110(8) states:
If a contractor fails to provide a sworn statement to the owner or lessee before recording the contractor's claim of lien, the contractor's construction lien is not invalid. However, the contractor is not entitled to any payment, and a complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim may not be filed to enforce the construction lien, until the sworn statement has been provided.
Defendants contend that this provision bars plaintiff's foreclosure claim.