Alaska Airlines v. Transportation Sec. Admin., 09-1062.
[…] The fees are capped at $2.50 per "enplanement," defined as "a person boarding in the United States in scheduled or nonscheduled service on aircraft," 49 C.F.R. § 1510.3, and may not exceed $5.00 per one-way trip. 49 U.S.C. § 44940(c). The Act further provides that these fees "shall be collected by the air carrier ... that sells a ticket for transportation," and then remitted on a timely basis to the TSA. § 44940(e)(1)-(3). If a passenger fee "is not collected from the passenger, the amount of the fee shall be paid by the carrier." § 44940(d)(2). The TSA may require carriers to submit information that it determines is necessary to verify that the proper amount of fees have been timely collected and remitted. § 44940(e)(4).