Alaska v. Haaland
[…] PLO 7899, which was for the Kobuk-Seward Peninsula planning area, was published in the Federal Register on January 19, 2021.[11] PLO 7899 revoked Section 17(d)(1) withdrawals for “approximately 9, 727, 730.01 acres of public lands. . . .”[12]

“Lands included in a withdrawal that is revoked . . . do not automatically become open, but are opened through publication in the Federal Register of an opening order.” 43 C.F.R. § 2091.6. “An opening order may be incorporated in a Public Land Order that revokes or terminates a withdrawal. . . .” Id. PLO 7899 incorporated an opening order, which provided that on February 18, 2021, the lands at issue