Alaska v. U.S. Dep't of Agric., Civil Case No. 11–1122 (RJL)
[…] Id. § 529. Specifically, the MUSYA identifies "outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, and wildlife and fish purposes" as the purposes for which the national forests are to be established and administered. Id. § 528.

Four years after Congress enacted the MUSYA, it passed the Wilderness Act, which "established a National Wilderness Preservation System to be composed of federally owned areas designated by Congress as ‘wilderness areas.’ " 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a). Importantly, the Act explicitly retained Congress's authority to designate which areas qualify as "wilderness areas." Id. § 1132. But to aid Congress in its task of designating wilderness areas, the Act authorized the Secretary of Agriculture to "review, as to its suitability or nonsuitability for preservation as wilderness, each area in the national forests classified ... as ‘primitive.’ " Id. § 1132(b). The Act also delegated to the Forest Service the responsibility of "preserving the wilderness character of the area" and "administer[ing] such area" for "the public purposes of recreational, scenic, scientific, educational, conservation, and historical use."