Alaska v. U.S. Dep't of Agric., Civil Case No. 11–1122 (RJL)
[…] The Act also delegated to the Forest Service the responsibility of "preserving the wilderness character of the area" and "administer[ing] such area" for "the public purposes of recreational, scenic, scientific, educational, conservation, and historical use." Id. § 1133.

In 1976, Congress passed the NFMA, which requires the Forest Service to "develop, maintain, and, as appropriate, revise land and resource management plans for units of the National Forest System." 16 U.S.C. § 1604(a). The Act imposes requirements on NFMA's land and resource management plans, including the requirement that any plan for the NFS must "provide for multiple use and sustained yield of the products and services obtained therefrom in accordance with the [MUSYA]." Id. § 1604(e)(1).