Albach v. Kennedy
[…] B. Within ninety days after a claim is filed, the administrator shall allow or deny the claim and give written notice of the decision to the claimant. If the claim is denied, the administrator shall inform the claimant of the reasons for the denial and specify what additional evidence is required before the claim will be allowed. The claimant may refile the claim under Subsection A of this

Section or maintain an action under R.S. 9:168.

La.R.S. 9:168 provides:

A person aggrieved by a decision of the administrator or whose claim has not been acted upon within ninety days after its filing may maintain an action de novo to establish the claim in a court of competent jurisdiction in this state, naming the administrator as a defendant. The action shall be brought within ninety days after the decision of the administrator, or, if the administrator has failed to allow or deny the claim, within one hundred eighty days after its filing.

The state maintains this action for the payment of interest, as to the class members who claimed and received their property more than ninety days prior to the filing of this lawsuit, is perempted pursuant to La.R.S. 9:168. In a separate writ application, Dodson v.