Albert v. Oshkosh Corp.
[…] 47 F.4th 574

I. Background

A. Statutory Context

The Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq. , provides a variety of remedies to ensure that employees receive benefits they earned through employer-provided benefit plans. Id. § 1132. Of relevance here, ERISA provides a private right of action for breach of a fiduciary duty. Id. § 1132(a)(2). Plan participants and beneficiaries may seek monetary relief from a plan fiduciary for failing to properly oversee a benefits plan. Id. § 1109; see also id. § 1002(7), (8), (21). The duty of prudence requires a plan fiduciary to discharge its duties "with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use ...." Id. § 1104(a)(1)(B). The duty of loyalty requires a plan fiduciary to "discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries." Id. § 1104(a)(1).