ALBERTA PORK PRODUCERS'MARKETING BD. v. US
[…] At oral argument plaintiffs withdrew their claim that Commerce must reduce the bonding/deposit rate to account for the elimination of certain payments to hog producers in fiscal year 1985, since that claim was the subject of a pending administrative review.

In countervailing duty cases the standard of review is not de novo. Zenith Radio Corp. v. United States, 437 U.S. 443, 98 S.Ct. 2441, 57 L.Ed.2d 337 (1978). Rather, the standard is provided under 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B) (Supp. III 1985), which states: "The court shall hold unlawful any determination, finding, or conclusion found— ... to be unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law." The substantial evidence standard "frees the reviewing courts of the time-consuming and difficult task of weighing the evidence, it gives proper respect to the expertise of the administrative tribunal and it helps promote the uniform application of the statute." Consolo v.