Alberti v. Empresa Nicaraguense de la Carne
[…] (3) in which rights in property taken in violation of international law are in issue and that property or any property exchanged for such is present in the United States in connection with a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state; or that property or any property exchanged for such property is owned or operated by an agency or instrumentality of the foreign state and that agency or instrumentality is engaged in a commercial activity in the United States ....

Section 1607 provides that:

In any action brought by a foreign state, or in which a foreign state intervenes, in a court of the United States or of a State, the foreign state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any counterclaim--

....

(c) to the extent that the counterclaim does not seek relief exceeding in amount or different in kind from that sought by the foreign state.

We need spend little time discussing the claim that section 1605(a)(2) is applicable to this case.