Alberts v. State, 86-221
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Using the same arguments as those reasoned previously, we conclude that no justification for denial of counsel may be made under the new statute.
Simply stated, in Wyoming if a petitioner for post-conviction relief proves that he is "needy" and requests the appointment of counsel, the court shall appoint one to represent him.
At the time Alberts filed his petition, § 7-14-101(b), W.S.1977, stated in pertinent part:
"Any person imprisoned in the penitentiary who asserts that in the proceedings which resulted in his conviction there was a substantial denial of his rights under the constitution of the United States or of the state of Wyoming, or both, may institute proceedings under this act [§§ 7-14-101 through 7-14-108]."
In similar fashion, § 7-14-101(b) now reads in pertinent part as follows:
"Any person serving a felony sentence in a state penal institution who asserts that in the proceedings which resulted in his conviction there was a substantial denial of his rights under the constitution of...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Sword v. Shillinger
...denied despite a clear statutory right and this court's decisions in Fondren v. State, 749 P.2d 767 (Wyo.1988); Alberts v. State, 745 P.2d 898 (Wyo.1987); and Long v. State, 745 P.2d 547 (Wyo.1987).