Alberts v. State, 86-221
[…] Upon careful examination of the 1987 post-conviction relief statutes, we come to the same conclusion. Section 7-14-104 now reads:
"If requested in the petition, the court, subject to the provisions of W.S. 7-6-101 through 7-6-114, shall appoint the public defender to represent a petitioner who is determined to be a needy person as defined by W.S. 7-6-102(a)(iv)." (Emphasis added.)
Section 7-6-102(a)(iv) 4 of the 1987 statutes uses the same definition for "needy person" as was set out in former § 7-1-108(a)(iv). However, § 7-6-104(c)(iii), 5 which is similar to former § 7-1-110, again states:
"(c) A needy person who is entitled to be represented by an attorney under subsection (a) of this section is entitled:
* * *
* * *