Albradco, Inc. v. Bevona
[…] (1988). On December 2, 1986, the bankruptcy case was converted to a liquidation under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code. Appellants were not parties to either arbitration proceeding.

In order to recover the arbitration awards, appellee Gus Bevona, president of the Union, in January 1986 commenced an action in the New York Supreme Court, New York County, against appellants Albradco and Strum as the two largest shareholders of Bradley. This action was brought pursuant to N.Y.B.C.L. § 630, which provides that the ten largest shareholders of close corporations "shall jointly and severally be personally liable for all debts, wages or salaries due and owing" to employees. N.Y.B.C.L. § 630(a). This includes "employer contributions ... of insurance or welfare benefits [and] employer contributions to pension or annuity funds." N.Y.B.C.L. § 630(b).