Albright v. Review Bd. of the Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev.
[…] Id. The Review Board's conclusions regarding ultimate facts involve an inference or deduction based on the findings of basic fact, and we typically review them to ensure that the Review Board's inference is “reasonable” or “reasonable in light of its findings.” Id. at 1317–18 (citation and quotation marks omitted). We review the Review Board's conclusions of law using a de novo standard. Ind. State Univ. v. LaFief, 888 N.E.2d 184, 186 (Ind.2008).

The Act provides unemployment benefits to individuals who are “unemployed through no fault of their own.” Ind.Code § 22–4–1–1. Under the Act, an individual is disqualified for unemployment benefits if he or she is discharged for “just cause.” Ind.Code § 22–4–15–1(a). Discharge for just cause includes a “knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer, including a rule regarding attendance.” Ind.Code § 22–4–15–1(d)(2). When the employer alleges that the employee was discharged for just cause, the employer bears the burden of establishing a prima facie case of discharge for just cause. Alebro, LLC v. Review Bd. of Ind.