Alcatel-Lucent U.S. Inc. v. Twp. of Berkeley Heights
[…] The Tax Court found there are approximately 1.5 million square feet of improvements on the 153.4 acre Berkeley Heights property – of which Alcatel contends 53 acres are woodlands – designated on the Township's tax map as block 3701, lot 1.2 Alcatel appeals from that portion of the Tax Court's order, later confirmed as a final judgment, dismissing its complaint that challenged the Township's 2015 denial of a farmland assessment for the woodlands portion of the property because Alcatel failed to respond to a request sent by the Township's tax assessor pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-34. Following our de novo review, we affirm substantially for the reasons set forth in Judge Joshua D. Novin's cogent written opinion.

N.J.S.A. 54:4-343 requires, in part, every real property owner, "on written request of the assessor ... [to] render a full and true account of his name and real property and the income therefrom, in the case of income-producing property." The Township's tax assessor forwarded by certified mail, return receipt requested, a Chapter 91 request for income and expense data to:

                     Block: 3701             Lot: 1       4A
                     Property Location:      600 MOUNTAIN AVENUE