Alcatel-Lucent U.S. Inc. v. Twp. of Berkeley Heights
[…] VIII, § 1, ¶ 1 (a), New Jersey's Constitution requires that "[a]ll real property assessed and taxed ... shall be assessed according to the same standard of value, [and] shall be taxed at the general tax rate of the taxing district in which the property is situated, for the use of such taxing district." Ibid.
A comprehensive statutory scheme seeks to implement that constitutional mandate. Thus, the Legislature has required that all real property taxes in New Jersey be assessed annually at the local or municipal level. See N.J.S.A. 40A:9-146 (requiring that municipal governing body or chief executive "shall provide for the appointment of a tax assessor and such deputy tax assessors as it may determine necessary"); N.J.S.A. 54:4-23 (providing that "[a]ll real property shall be assessed to the person owning the same on October 1 in each year").
[ (alterations in original).]