Alco Standard Corp. v. F & B Mfg. Co.
[…] The buyer contends that the seller cannot recover the deficiency claimed and argues: 'It is clear that the contract allows plaintiff to resell...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Servbest Foods, Inc. v. Emessee Industries, Inc.
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • 17 Marzo 1980
    ...Alco Standard Corp. v. F. & B. Manufacturing Co. (1970), 132 Ill.App.2d 24, 265 N.E.2d 507, aff'd in part, rev'd in part, 51 Ill.2d 186, 281 N.E.2d 652.) Section 2-706 provides in pertinent part "(1) Under the conditions stated in Section 2-703 on seller's remedies, the seller may resell th......
  • Employers Ins. of Wausau v. Titan Intern., Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Seventh Circuit
    • 3 Marzo 2005
    ...See, e.g., Alco Standard Corp. v. F & B Mfg.