Alcoa, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Id. at 592, 71 S.Ct. 522.

In order to correct the inequities made apparent by the Lewis decision, Congress enacted section 1341, which, "as an alternative to the deduction in the year of repayment which prior law allowed, ... permits certain taxpayers to recompute their taxes for the year of receipt." Skelly Oil, 394 U.S. at 682, 89 S.Ct. 1379. Section 1341 is designed to put the taxpayer in essentially the same position he would have been in had he never received the returned income in the first place. Dominion Res., Inc. v. United States, 219 F.3d 359, 363 (4th Cir.2000). Under the title "Computation of tax where taxpayer restores substantial amount held under claim of right," section 1341 provides in relevant part:

(a) General rule. If —

(1) an item was included in gross income for a prior taxable year (or years) because it appeared that the taxpayer had an unrestricted right to such item;

(2) a deduction is allowable for the taxable year because it was established after the close of such prior taxable year (or years) that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such item or to a portion of such item; and

(3) the amount of such deduction exceeds $3,000, then the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable years shall be the lesser of the following:

(4) the tax for the taxable year computed with such deduction; or

(5) an amount equal to

Reported below, (A) the tax for the taxable year computed without such deduction, minus

(B) the decrease in tax under this chapter (or the corresponding provisions of prior revenue laws) for the prior taxable year (or years) which would result solely from the exclusion of such item (or portion thereof) from gross income for such prior taxable year (or years).

26...

To continue reading

Request your trial
81 cases
  • CPS Medmanagement LLC v. Bergen Reg'l Med. Ctr., L.P.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of New Jersey
    • August 8, 2013