Aldin Assocs. Ltd. v. State
[…] The defendants moved to dismiss the action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction on the ground that the plaintiff's claims were barred by sovereign immunity.The defendants argued that counts one, two, four, and five of the plaintiff's complaint are claims for money damages that are barred by sovereign immunity because there is no statutory waiver of sovereign immunity and because the plaintiff did not obtain permission from the claims commissioner to bring an action against the state.SeeGeneral Statutes § 4-147("[a]ny person wishing to present a claim against the state shall file with the Office of the Claims Commissioner a notice of claim" requesting permission to sue state).The defendants noted that the plaintiff previously had filed a claim with the claims commissioner based on the same facts as those alleged in the present action and that the claims commissioner denied the claim.As to the third count of the complaint, the