Aldoupolis v. Com.
[…] The various amendments, without more, shed no light on the question whether the Legislature deleted all the other categories of offenses because it sought to prohibit suspension of execution of sentences only in murder cases or whether the Legislature intended the language to cover a broad category of felonies. Another provision of the General Laws, G.L. c. 266, § 14, however, indicates that the former interpretation is closer to the legislative intent underlying G.L. c. 279, § 1.

General Laws c. 266, § 14, defines the elements of the substantive crime of burglary while being armed and burglary coupled with making an assault. The punishment for the crime is "imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of not less than ten years." G.L. c. 266, § 14, as amended. The last sentence of § 14 states that "(t)he sentence imposed upon a person who, after being convicted of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
63 cases
  • Myers v. Frazier
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of West Virginia