Aldoupolis v. Com.
[…] "The words of a criminal statute must be such as to leave no reasonable doubt as to its meaning or the intention of the legislature ...." 3 C. Sands, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 59.04, at 13 (4th ed. 1974). Where the statutory language is unclear, we look to outside sources to determine the meaning of the statute. Barclay v. DeVeau, --- Mass. ---, ---, Mass.Adv.Sh. (1981) 2307, 2311, 429 A.2d 323. Massachusetts Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Commissioner of Corps. & Taxation, 363 Mass. 685, 690, 296 N.E.2d 805 (1973). We turn first to the legislative history of the statute for insight into what the Legislature intended by enacting G.L. c. 279, § 1.

The Legislature amended G.L. c. 279, § 1, in 1925 by adding a new paragraph: "The provisions of this section shall not permit the suspension of the execution of the sentence of a person convicted of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor if such offence was committed within a period of six years immediately following his final conviction of a like offence by a court or magistrate of the commonwealth."