Alejos v. State
[…] The individuals in the car were trying to conceal themselves by "ducking down." The appellant was discovered to be the driver of the fleeing vehicle. It was determined that the residents of the address where appellant had parked did not know him or any of the passengers in appellant's vehicle.

Appellant was charged with evading arrest and speeding, etc.

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 38.04 (Evading Arrest), provides:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting to arrest him.

"(b) It is an exception to the application of this section that the attempted arrest is unlawful.

"(c) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor." 1

The Practice Commentary to said § 38.04 reads:

"This section is new to Texas law.