Alejos v. State
[…] In the two grounds of error which form the basis of this appeal appellant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to quash the complaint on two alternative grounds. First because two statutes deal with the acts constituting the offense, but have different punishment provisions; and alternately, that the State prosecuted appellant under a general penal statute when a specific statute was applicable to the transaction. We agree with appellant's second contention.

Evading arrest is defined in V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 38.04, as follows:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting to arrest him."

An offense under Sec. 38.04 is a class B misdemeanor punishable by (1) a fine not to exceed $1,000.00, (2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed 180 days, or (3) both.