Alerus Fin. N.A. v. Marcil Grp. Inc.
[…] Peterson, 2011 ND 87, ¶ 7, 797 N.W.2d 316 (quoting Lucas v. Riverside Park Condo. Unit Owners Ass'n, 2009 ND 217, ¶ 16, 776 N.W.2d 801).

A

[¶ 10] TMGI and Marcil argue the district court erred in refusing to dismiss Alerus's action because it failed to comply with the provisions of N.D.C.C. § 32–19–06.1, which governs deficiency judgments on commercial property. The district court ruled the statute did not apply to Alerus's action to enforce the individual guaranties.

[¶ 11] Section 32–19–06.1, N.D.C.C., provides:

In an action involving the foreclosure of a mortgage on commercial real property, the plaintiff shall state in the pleading whether a deficiency judgment will be sought and if sought shall identify the parties claimed to be personally liable and demand a deficiency judgment against those parties. Within twenty days after the completion of the appraisal, the appraiser shall provide the plaintiff and file with the clerk of court a written report,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Hayden v. Medcenter One, Inc.
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • April 4, 2013
    ...was denied, we assume the court denied the request because it granted summary judgment in favor of the defendants.